African penguins are the close relatives of South American penguins but both cousins live far apart. These feathers protect them from the cold water around them.
Weight: 4.4 – 11 pounds (2 – 5 kg) Fun Facts. African penguin’s calls sound like a donkey! They have three calls: bray, yell, and haw.
Penguins have more feathers than most birds – up to 80 per square inch! Species Overview. This species has had several names: Jackass Penguins because their raucous squawks sound like the braying of a donkey; and Blackfooted Penguin… Size and Weight: Adults weigh 4.9–7.7 pounds measure 60–70 cm in length. They grow from 60 to 70 cm (24 to 28 in) tall and weight between 2.2 and 3.5 kg (4.9 and 7.7 lb).
They breed in colonies on islands …
African penguins have a black stripe and black spots on the chest, the pattern of spots being unique for every penguin, like human fingerprints. It has to eat a lot before the molting season starts so it can sustain itself. They are also known as the Black-footed Penguin and the Jackass Penguin (from the braying sound they make). African Penguin Fun Facts.
African penguin is one of the smallest species. The African penguin (Spheniscus demersus) – it’s the only penguin known to live along the southern coasts of Africa today. Penguin eggs are smaller than any other bird species when compared proportionally to the weight of the parent birds; at 52 g (2 oz), the little penguin egg is 4.7% of its mothers' weight, and the 450 g (1 lb) emperor penguin egg is 2.3%. The African Penguin is the only one of 17 penguin species that lives on the African continent and its offshore islands.
They are also known as the Black-footed Penguin and the Jackass Penguin (from the braying sound they make). The African penguin averages about 60 cm (2 ft.) tall and weighs up to 3.6 kg (8 lb.). African penguins frequently appear on the Gabbiano. The African Jackass Penguin General information.
Their short tails and flipper-like wings that help them navigate in the water, while their webbed feet help propel them. The African Penguin is a member of the banded group of penguins. Black-footed penguin is the other name of African penguins. The scientific name: Spheniscus demersus or the African Jackass Penguin – from the Greek word spen, a “wedge”, referring to the streamlined swimming shape and demersus is a Latin word meaning “plunging”. Location Endless Ocean. It takes around 18 days for the African penguin to molt, and it loses about (.3 lbs / 150g) of body weight daily during that period."