They have had an annual decline of around 3.5% from 1966-2013 across their range, and 4.5% in Massachusetts 11. It is a bulky flycatcher, with a relatively short tail and large head. Head has slight crest … across its rugged habitat of coniferous mountain forests, bogs, and muskeg. The threats to Olive-sided Flycatcher have been categorized below (and in Appendix 1) following the IUCN-CMP (International Union for the Conservation of Nature – Conservation Measures Partnership) unified threats classification system, based on the standard lexicon for biodiversity conservation of Salafsky et al. More than half of the Olive-sided Flycatcher's global population breeds in the boreal forests of North America. This husky, barrel-chested flycatcher is the largest of the pewees, with heavy grayish markings on the sides as if the bird is wearing a waistcoat. (2008). 2010, Altman and Sallabanks 2012). Olive-sided Flycatcher Minnesota Conservation Summary Audubon Minnesota Spring 2014 The Blueprint for Minnesota Bird Conservation is a project of Audubon Minnesota written by Lee A. Pfannmuller (firstname.lastname@example.org) and funded by the Environment and Natural Resources Trust Fund. Olive-sided Flycatcher: Large, heavy-billed flycatcher with dark olive-brown upperparts, streaked olive-brown sides, and white underparts. The Olive-sided Flycatcher is an unfamiliar bird to most people and perhaps best known among birders for its distinctive song, typically rendered as, "Quick, three beers!" The Olive-sided Flycatcher whistles an instantly recognizable quick, three beers!
The Olive-sided Flycatcher has dark sides bordering a white hourglass on its breast; markings that make the bird look as if it is wearing a vest. The olive-sided flycatcher is listed by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as ‘‘Near Threatened’’ 8. Key Words: Canada Warbler; conservation; Olive-sided Flycatcher; parks and protected areas; species at risk; species distribution models INTRODUCTION The Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi) and the Canada Warbler (Cardellina canadensis) are migratory songbirds with large breeding ranges that co-occur east of the Rocky Mountains (Reitsma et al. They begin to nest relatively late in the breeding season and raise only one brood per year, which contributes to low annual productivity–one of the lowest of any North American songbird.