This range includes Virginia, southern West Virginia, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, stretching south through the Mississippi River Valley into southeastern Mississippi, central Arkansas, southeastern Oklahoma, east Texas, and along the Gulf and Atlantic coasts. The Rafinesque’s big-eared bat’s natural range is the southeastern United States. Its silky fur is grayish-brown. Form small colonies in summer; smaller groups or solitary in winter. The Rafinesque Big Eared Bat have very large ears somewhat resembling rabbit ears. The large ears do not interfere with their flight as they are very swift and nimble fliers.
Rafinesque’s eastern big-eared bat (Corynorhinus rafinesquii macrotis) Characteristics.
The fur is long and shaggy and it has huge ears up to twice the length of the head connected across the forehead. The fur is gray or dark brown on the back and white on the belly. It also has two large facial glands on its muzzle and because of this has occasionally been called the eastern lump-nosed bat. This is a medium sized bat, with the dorsal hair gray-brown with black bases, and the ventral hair whitish-yellowish with black bases. They are known to occur state-wide in Tennessee, but they are the least known of all the eastern bats. TRIBE Plecotini; *Status is Vulnerable as Plecotus rafinesquii. These bats have fur that is grayish and brown on on the top with whiter patches underneath. They exist mainly in the southeastern regions of the United States. Rafinesque’s Big-eared Bats have a pale belly and fur that is darker at the base unlike Townsend’s Big-eared Bats. Rafinesque’s Big-Eared Bat (Corynorhinus rafinesquii) is a medium sized bat (3-4 inches long, 10-12 inches from wing-tip to wing-tip).
The nose has two glands protruding on either side of it. Rafinesque’s big-eared bats have a prominent nose. Rafinesque’s big-eared bats are a mid-sized bat species that tend to roost in hollow trees to protect from predators and maintain a livable temperature. Fun Facts - The Rafinesque’s big-eared bat is also called the “lump-nosed bat” because of the lumps on its nose. Description: This bat has huge ears, a characteristic that can separate it from all other Ohio bat species, although the Townsend’s Big-eared Bat ranges very close to Ohio and may be found in the state. “Rafinesque’s big-eared bats weigh between 7-13 g. Adult females are heavier than the adult males. Two large facial glands protrude on the side of its snout.”
Adult bats are only four inches long but they have a wingspan of eleven inches.
Hollow trees, behind bark, among leaves; found in areas without caves. Presence in Kentucky. The average weight for females is 9.1 grams and the average weight for males is 8.1 grams. It weighs less than or equal to ½ ounce. When resting, the ears are usually coiled along the sides of the back and are often said to look like a ram’s horns.
Description: Rafinesque's big-eared bat, as you might guess, has very large ears for its size, measuring about an inch in length.
Description: A medium-sized bat with conspicuously large ears. If disturbed, the bat unfolds its ears and usually will take flight.